Knowledge Quest 2019 Results

A big THANK YOU to all of the schools and students who participated in this year's competition and CONGRATULATIONS to all who placed!

 

3rd Grade English

1st   Lilly Piccione - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Ava Matessino - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Hannah Caire - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)

 

3rd Grade History

1st   Cille Pourciau - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Justin So - Lakeland Christian Academy (Lewisville, TX)
3rd   Amber Kennedy - Sheridan Hills Christian School (Hollywood, FL)

 

3rd Grade Math

1st   Stephen Ivey - Lakeland Christian Academy (Lewisville, TX)
2nd  Jeremy Point Du Jour - Sheridan Hills Christian School (Hollywood, FL)
3rd   Claire Campbell - Lakeland Christian Academy (Lewisville, TX)


3rd Grade Science

1st   Gabriel Brown - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Ansley Bernhard - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Carson Grantham - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)

 

4th Grade English

1st   Elijah Alexis - Sheridan Hills Christian School (Hollywood, FL)
2nd  Christina White - Sheridan Hills Christian School (Hollywood, FL)
3rd   Adam Marien - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)

 

4th Grade History 

1st   Will Goza - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Hugh Pearce - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Alejandro Hernandez - Sheridan Hills Christian School (Hollywood, FL)


4th Grade Math

1st   Ally Kate Watson - Bethel Christian Academy (Dothan, AL)
2nd  Adam Marien - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   DJ Haney - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


4th Grade Science

1st   Hicks Spillers - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Adam Marien - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   James Teague - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


5th Grade English

1st   Graciana Cervantes - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Addison Young - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX)
3rd   Carson Lehane - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX)


5th Grade History

1st   Madeline Blakeslee - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX)
2nd  Drew Alston - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX)
3rd   Sofia Tarazona - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX)


5th Grade Math

1st   Philip Lee - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Mason Liner - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Kennedy Stevens - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


5th Grade Science

1st   Mila Rodriguez - Lakeland Christian Academy (Lewisville, TX)
2nd  Mason Liner - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Lauren Watson - Lakeland Christian Academy (Lewisville, TX)


6th Grade English

1st   Olivier Mathias - Sheridan Hills Christian School (Hollywood, FL)
2nd  Avery Lee - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Micah Landry - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


6th Grade History

1st   Micah Landry - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Gianmarco Navarro - Sheridan Hills Christian School (Hollywood, FL)
3rd   Samantha Murphy - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


6th Grade Math

1st   Jacob Ramey - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Reed Boudreaux - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA) tied
        Hailey Stagner - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX) tied
3rd   Palmer Crain - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


6th Grade Science

1st   Hailey Stagner - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX)
2nd  Chloe Wilkin - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX)
3rd   Jake Thomas - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX)


7th Grade English

1st   Maddie Caire - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Abby Grace Smith - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Tre Austin - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


7th Grade History/Geography

1st   Tre Austin - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Colin Blakeslee - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX)
3rd   Noah Takahata - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX)


7th Grade General Math

1st   Judah White - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Konner Broussard - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Baylor Pearson - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


7th Grade Science

1st   John Pearce - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Caroline McCulloch - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Carly Balsam - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


7th Grade Old Testament Survey

1st   Alex Goza - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Caroline Mcculloch - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Amber Dawsey - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


7th Grade New Testament Survey

1st   Alex Goza - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  John Pearce - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Amber Dawsey - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


8th Grade English

1st   Georgia Lauve - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Olivia Robinson - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Sid Scheumack - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


8th Grade History/Geography

1st   Sid Scheumack - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Graham Chambley - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Kaitlyn Parker - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


8th Grade Pre-Algebra

1st   Miles Jolink - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX)
2nd  Cooper Causey - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Khiel Louiny - Sheridan Hills Christian School (Hollywood, FL)


8th Grade Science

1st   Matt Zatopek - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX)
2nd  Joshua Chin - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX)
3rd   Miles Jolink - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX) tied
        Jeffrey McPherson - First Baptist Academy (Houston, TX) tied


8th Grade Old Testament Survey

1st   Georgia Lauve - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Kaitlyn Parker - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Sid Scheumack - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


8th Grade New Testament Survey

1st   Georgia Lauve - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Kaitlyn Parker - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Sid Scheumack - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


Accounting 12th Grade

1st   Naomi Tucker - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


Advanced Math 10th Grade

1st   Carlos Vazquez - Harvest Christian Academy (Watauga, TX)


Advanced Math 11th Grade

1st   Sean Grace - Grace Christian Academy (Knoxville, TN)
2nd  Benjamin Dunning - Harvest Christian Academy (Watauga, TX)
3rd   Runnan Zhang - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


Advanced Math 12th Grade

1st   Nandna Lahoti - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Avery McCall - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
3rd   Gillian Scarbro - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


Algebra 9th Grade

1st   Josh Jernigan - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Emma Owens - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
3rd   Zane Lynch - Grace Christian Academy (Knoxville, TN)


Algebra II / Geometry 10th Grade

1st   Caleb Evans - Lakeland Christian Academy (Lewisville, TX)
2nd  Josh Leong - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
3rd   Ashlin Day - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


Algebra II / Geometry 11th Grade

1st   SeongJin Lee - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Brooke D'Andrade - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
3rd   Adonis Pinto - Sheridan Hills Christian School (Hollywood, FL)

 

Biology 9th Grade

1st   Katherine Mendoza - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Eric Whatley - Lakeland Christian Academy (Lewisville, TX)
3rd   Corey Merida - Grace Christian Academy (Knoxville, TN)


Biology 10th Grade

1st   Aidan Arnett - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Campbell Raney - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


Biology 11th Grade

1st   Sara Rester - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  McKinley Sherman - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


Biology 12th Grade

1st   Avery McCall - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


Chemistry 10th Grade

1st   Rebecca Whittenburg - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


Chemistry 11th Grade

1st   Sean Grace - Grace Christian Academy (Knoxville, TN)
2nd  Benjamin Dunning - Harvest Christian Academy (Watauga, TX)
3rd   Abbie Seale - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


Chemistry 12th Grade

1st   Nandna Lahoti - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Bailey Patterson - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
3rd   Trevor Matt - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


English 9th Grade

1st   Ariel Barley - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Mackenzie Watson - Grace Christian Academy (Knoxville, TN)
3rd   Maggie Martindale - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


English 10th Grade

1st   Caroline Whitmarsh - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Ellen Schell - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
3rd   Lauryn Ward - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


English 11th Grade

1st   Isabella Brogna - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


English 12th Grade

1st   Gretchen Lauve - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Naomi Tucker - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
3rd   Brittney Stevens - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


Home Economics 11th Grade

1st   Julia Montgomery - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


Music Theory 10th Grade

1st   Josh Leong - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


Music Theory 11th Grade

1st   Hyun Choi - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


New Testament Bible Knowledge 10th Grade

1st   Julian Fletcher - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Morgan Byerley - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


Old Testament Bible Knowledge 9th Grade

1st   Isabella Saloom - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Rohan Durgum - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


Old Testament Bible Knowledge 10th Grade

1st   Nash Tucker - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


Physics 11th Grade

1st   Julia Montgomery - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Gavin Thatcher - Lakeland Christian Academy (Lewisville, TX)
3rd   Sean Grace - Grace Christian Academy (Knoxville, TN)


Physics 12th Grade

1st   Stephanie Sharrer - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
2nd  Bryce Park - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


Political Science / Economics 10th Grade

1st   Chase Patterson - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


Political Science / Economics 12th Grade

1st   George Terrill - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Scott Benkendorfer - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


Spanish 9th Grade

1st   Samantha Ho - Grace Christian Academy (Knoxville, TN)
2nd  Ellie Milligan - Grace Christian Academy (Knoxville, TN)
3rd   Hollie Ford - Grace Christian Academy (Knoxville, TN)


Spanish 10th Grade

1st   Ellen Schell - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


Spanish 11th Grade

1st   Isabella Brogna - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Lydia Pergande - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


Spanish 12th Grade

1st   Joseph Torelli - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Tanisha Patel - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Bailey Lewis - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


US History / Geography 9th Grade

1st   Josh Jernigan - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Ellie Milligan - Grace Christian Academy (Knoxville, TN)
3rd   Marianne Gabriel - Grace Christian Academy (Knoxville, TN)


US History / Geography 10th Grade

1st   Brady Woodford - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Nash Tucker - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


US History / Geography 11th Grade

1st   Julia Montgomery - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Brooke Pittman - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Morgan Oktavec - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)


US History / Geography 12th Grade

1st   Sydney Fulton - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
2nd  Ziyi(Daisy) Shao - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)


World History / Geography 9th Grade

1st   Mackenzie Watson - Grace Christian Academy (Knoxville, TN)
2nd  Nate Goza - Parkview Baptist School (Baton Rouge, LA)
3rd   Samantha Ho - Grace Christian Academy (Knoxville, TN)


World History / Geography 10th Grade

1st   Carlos Vazquez - Harvest Christian Academy (Watauga, TX)
2nd  Aidan Arnett - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)
3rd   Caroline Whitmarsh - Hyde Park High School (Austin, TX)